EXHIBIT(S) - A (Motion #002) - Complaint April 19, 2023 (2024)
[…] AS A FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION UNDER 12 of 15FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/19/2023 04/28/2022 01:32 04:45 PM INDEX NO. 155233/2022NYSCEF DOC. NO. 24 2 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/19/2023 06/22/2022 N.Y.C. ADMINISTRATIVE CODE §8-903-6 ALSO KNOWN AS THE GENDER-MOTIVATED VIOLENCE ACT (“GMVA”) (As Against Defendant Batista) 89. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each and every allegation contained in the preceding paragraphs of the Complaint as set forth at length herein. 90. In relevant part, GMVA, N.Y.C. Code § 8-904 provides, “[A]ny person claiming to be injured by an individual who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender as defined in section 8-903 of this chapter, shall have a cause of action against such individual.” 91. Section 8-903 defined “crime of violence” as “an act or series of acts that would constitute a misdemeanor or felony against the person as defined in state or federal law…if the conduct presents a serious risk of physical injury to another, whether or not those acts have actually resulted in